Welcome to my first-ever power rankings for a year in film! This list is essentially a snapshot of 2015’s entire year in film, ranked with letter grades.
The first list below includes only the movies that I’ve personally viewed and graded. There’s a second list that combines my rankings with the opinions of several other critics I’ve chosen, giving you a full breadth of movies that were released this year. These “third party” reviews are colored gray.
I update these rankings weekly, so you can check back once in a while to see what’s new. I’ve already updated rankings for films I missed and managed to catch up with. Be sure to let me know if I missed something. Enjoy!
2015 Movies I’ve Seen, Ranked
- The Good Dinosaur (November 25th) | A+
- It Follows (March 27th) | A+
- Mad Max: Fury Road (May 15th) | A+
- The Hateful Eight 70mm Roadshow (December 25th) | A
- Inside Out (June 19th) | A
- Room (November 6th) | A
- Spotlight (November 6th) | A
- Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (June 12th) | A
- Paddington (January 16th) | A
- The Martian (October 2nd) | A
- Beasts of No Nation (October 16th) | A
- Creed (November 25th) | A
- The Intern (September 25) | A
- Ex Machina (April 24th) | A
- What We Do In the Shadows (February 13th) | A
- Brooklyn (November 6th) | A-
- Steve Jobs (October 9th) | A-
- Bridge of Spies (October 16th) | A-
- Sleeping With Other People (September 25th) | A-
- The Stanford Prison Experiment (July 17th) | A-
- Sicario (October 2nd) | A-
- The Gift (August 7th) | A-
- Carol (November 20th) | A-
- Kingsman: The Secret Service (February 13th) | A-
- Avengers: Age of Ultron (May 1st) | A-
- Selma (January 9th) | A-
- The Visit (September 11th) | A-
- Still Alice (January 16th) | A-
- Anomalisa (December 30th) | B+
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens (December 18th) | B+
- Jurassic World (June 12th) | B+
- Love & Mercy (June 19th) | B+
- The Big Short (December 11th) | B+
- Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (July 31st) | B+
- Ant-Man (July 17th) | B+
- The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 (November 20th) | B+
- Spectre (November 6th) | B+
- 99 Holmes (September 25th) | B+
- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (September 18) | B+
- While We’re Young (April 17th) | B+
- Digging for Fire (August 21st) | B+
- Krampus (December 5th) | B+
- Diary of a Teenage Girl (August 7th) | B+
- Southpaw (July 24th) | B
- Crimson Peak (October 16th) | B
- Straight Outta Compton (August 14th) | B
- The Night Before (November 20th) | B
- Black Mass (September 18th) | B
- Furious 7 (April 3) | B
- Unexpected (July 24th) | B
- Clouds of Sils Maria (July 14th) | B
- Cinderella (March 13th) | B
- People Places Things (August 14th) | B
- The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (August 14th) | B-
- The Revenant (December 25th) | B-
- Cooties (September 18th) | B-
- Ted 2 (June 26th) | B-
- Burnt (October 30th) | B-
- Unfriended (April 17th) | B-
- The DUFF (February 20th) | B-
- Tomorrowland (May 22nd) | B-
- Focus (February 27th) | B-
- Goosebumps (October 16th) | C+
- Paper Towns (July 24th) | C+
- The Gallows (July 10th) | C+
- Hotel Transylvania 2 (September 25th) | C+
- True Story (August 4th) | C+
- Dope (June 19th) | C+
- Project Almanac (January 30th) | C+
- Fantastic Four (August 7th) | C+
- The Wedding Ringer (January 16th) | C
- Spy (June 5th) | C
- In the Heart of the Sea (December 11th) | C
- Grandma (August 21st) | C
- The Spongebob Movie: Sponge out of Water (February 6th) | C-
- Chappie (March 6th) | C-
- Trainwreck (July 17th) | D+
- Aloha (May 29th) | D+
- The Transporter Refueled (September 4th) | D+
- Lazarus Effect (February 27th) | D
- Insurgent (March 20th)| D
- Pan (October 9th) D-
- Home (March 27th) | D-
- Jupiter Ascending (February 6th) | D-
- Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (October 23rd) | F
- Hitman: Agent 47 (August 21st) | F
- Strange Magic (January 23rd) | F
FULL List of Films Ranked By Multiple Critics
- The Good Dinosaur (November 25th) | A+
- It Follows (March 27th) | A+
- Mad Max: Fury Road (May 15th) | A+
- The Hateful Eight 70mm Roadshow (December 25th) | A
- Inside Out (June 19th) | A
- Room (November 6th) | A
- Spotlight (November 6th) | A
- Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (June 12th) | A
- Shaun the Sheep (August 5th) | A
- The Assassin (October 16th) | A
- GETT: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (February 13th) | A
- 3 and 1/2 Minutes, 10 Bullets (June 19th) | A
- Phoenix (July 24th) | A
- Paddington (January 16th) | A
- The Martian (October 2nd) | A
- Beasts of No Nation (October 16th) | A
- Creed (November 25th) | A
- The Intern (September 25) | A
- Ex Machina (April 24th) | A
- What We Do In the Shadows (February 13th) | A
- ’71 (February 27th) | A
- Creep (September 4th) | A
- About Elly (April 8th) | A
- The ve ok of Silence (July 17th) | A
- Brooklyn (November 6th) | A-
- Steve Jobs (October 9th) | A-
- Bridge of Spies (October 16th) | A-
- 45 Years (December 22nd) | A-
- Sleeping With Other People (September 25th) | A-
- The Stanford Prison Experiment (July 17th) | A-
- Sicario (October 2nd) | A-
- Mr. Holmes (July 17th) | A-
- The Gift (August 7th) | A-
- Carol (November 20th) | A-
- Son of Saul (December 18th) | A-
- Kingsman: The Secret Service (February 13th) | A-
- Brooklyn (November 4th) | A-
- Avengers: Age of Ultron (May 1st) | A-
- Selma (January 9th) | A-
- James White (November 13th) | A-
- Hard to be a God (January 30th) | A-
- The Visit (September 11th) | A-
- Still Alice (January 16th) | A-
- The End of the Tour (July 31st) | A-
- Fort Tilden (August 15th) | A-
- The Last 5 Years (February 13th) | A-
- Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll (April 22nd) | A-
- The Duke of Burgundy (January 23rd) | A-
- Anomalisa (December 30th) | B+
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens (December 18th) | B+
- Jurassic World (June 12th) | B+
- Love & Mercy (June 19th) | B+
- The Big Short (December 11th) | B+
- Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (July 31st) | B+
- Queen of Earth (August 26th) | B+
- Ant-Man (July 17th) | B+
- Mustang (November 20th) | B+
- The Peanuts Movie (November 6th) | B+
- The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 (November 20th) | B+
- Spectre (November 6th) | B+
- The Boy and the World (December 9th) | B+
- 99 Holmes (September 25th) | B+
- Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (September 18th) | B+
- McFarland USA (February 20th) | B+
- Ballet 422 (February 6th) | B+
- While We’re Young (April 17th) | B+
- Mistress America (August 14th) | B+
- Far From the Madding Crowd (May 1st) | B+
- Pawn Sacrifice (September 16th) | B+
- Digging for Fire (August 21st) | B+
- Dior and I (April 9th) | B+
- Krampus (December 5th) | B+
- Beloved Sisters (January 9th) | B+
- A Most Violent Year (January 30th) | B+
- Breathe (September 10th) | B+
- Diary of a Teenage Girl (August 7th) | B+
- Goodnight Mommy (September 11th) | B+
- Southpaw (July 24th) | B
- Crimson Peak (October 16th) | B
- Straight Outta Compton (August 14th) | B
- Tales of Halloween (October 16th) | B
- Youth (December 5th) | B
- The Walk (October 2nd) | B
- The Night Before (November 20th) | B
- Black Mass (September 18th) | B
- Pitch Perfect 2 (May 15th) | B
- Furious 7 (April 3) | B
- Life (December 5th) | B
- Everest (September 18th) | B
- Heart of a Dog (October 21st) | B
- Unexpected (July 24th) | B
- Clouds of Sils Maria (July 14th) | B
- Cinderella (March 13th) | B
- People Places Things (August 14th) | B
- Insidious: Chapter 3 (June 15th) | B
- The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (August 14th) | B-
- The Revenant (December 25th) | B-
- The New Girlfriend (September 18th) | B-
- Truth (October 16th) | B-
- American Ultra (August 21st) | B-
- Cooties (September 18th) | B-
- Freeheld (October 2nd) | B-
- Ted 2 (June 26th) | B-
- Trumbo (November 6th) | B-
- Burnt (October 30th) | B-
- Sisters (December 18th) | B-
- Unfriended (April 17th) | B-
- MacBeth (December 5th) | B-
- The DUFF (February 20th) | B-
- The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (March 6th) | B-
- Tomorrowland (May 22nd) | B-
- Run All Night (March 13th) | B-
- Welcome to Leith (September 10th) | B-
- Focus (February 27th) | B-
- Ricki and the Flash (August 7th) | B-
- The Danish Girl (November 27th) | C+
- Goosebumps (October 16th) | C+
- Concussion (December 25th) | C+
- Daddy’s Home (December 25th) | C+
- Paper Towns (July 24th) | C+
- The Last Witch Hunter (October 23rd) | C+
- The Gallows (July 10th) | C+
- Joy (December 25th) | C+
- Hotel Transylvania 2 (September 25th) | C+
- Suffragette (October 23rd) | C+
- Slow West (May 15th) | C+
- True Story (August 4th) | C+
- Hotel Transylvania 2 (September 25th) | C+
- Dope (June 19th) | C+
- Project Almanac (January 30th) | C+
- Meet the Patels (September 11th) | C+
- Fantastic Four (August 7th) | C+
- Legend (November 20th) | C+
- Magic Mike XXL (July 1st) | C+
- The Wedding Ringer (January 16th) | C
- A Walk in the Woods (September 4th) | C
- Spy (June 5th) | C
- Age of Adaline (April 24th) | C
- Secret in their Eyes (November 20th) | C
- Victor Frankenstein (November 25th) | C
- Cymbeline (March 13th) | C
- In the Heart of the Sea (December 11th) | C
- Miss You Already (November 6th) | C
- Chi-Raq (December 5th) C
- Extraction (December 25th) | C
- The Longest Ride (April 10th) | C
- Our Brand is Crisis (October 30th) | C
- Woman in Gold (April 1st)| C
- Grandma (August 21st) | C
- No Escape (August 26th) | C
- The Lady in the Van (December 5th) | C
- By the Sea (November 5th) | C
- Time Out Of Mind (September 9th) | C
- Minions (July 10th) | C
- San Andreas (May 29th) | C
- Where to Invade Next (December 22) | C
- The Cut (September 18th) | C
- Captive (September 19th) | C
- The Spongebob Movie: Sponge out of Water (February 6th) | C-
- The Emperor’s New Clothes (December 16th) | C-
- Chappie (March 6th) | C-
- Love the Coopers (November 13th) | C-
- Spare Parts (January 16th) | C-
- Child 44 (April 17th) | C-
- Get Hard (March 27th) | C-
- A Brilliant Young Mind (September 10th) | C-
- Blackhat (January 16th)| C-
- Before We Go (September 4th) | C-
- The Ridiculous 6 (December 11th) | C-
- Hellions (September 18th) | C-
- Shanghai (October 2nd) | C-
- Entourage (June 3rd) | C-
- Rock the Kasbah (October 23rd) | C-
- Wolf Totem (September 12th) | C-
- The Letters (December 5th) | C-
- Don Verdean (December 11th) | C-
- The D Train (May 8th)| C-
- We are Your Friends (August 28th) | C-
- Trainwreck (July 17th) | D+
- Aloha (May 29th) | D+
- The Gunman (March 20th) | D+
- Poltergeist (May 22) | D+
- 90 Minutes in Heaven (September 12th) | D+
- The Transporter Refueled (September 4th) | D+
- Max (June 26th) | D+
- Point Break (December 25th) | D+
- Little Boy (April 24th) | D+
- Scout’s Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (October 30th) | D+
- The Perfect Guy (September 12th) | D+
- Vacation (July 29th) | D
- Terminator Genisys (July 1st) | D
- Self/less (July 10th) | D
- Unfinished Business (March 6th) | D
- The Green Inferno (September 25th) | D
- Lazarus Effect (February 27th) | D
- Kill Me Three Times (April 9th) | D
- Insurgent (March 20th)| D
- Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (December 18th) | D
- Serena (February 26th) | D
- Fifty Shades of Grey (February 13th) | D
- Jem and the Holograms (October 23rd) | D
- Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (February 20th) | D
- Sinister 2 (August 21st) | D-
- Pan (October 9th) D-
- Pixels (July 24th) | D-
- Absolutely Anything (August 14th) | D-
- Hot Pursuit (May 8th) | D-
- Home (March 27th) | D-
- Jupiter Ascending (February 6th) | D-
- Return to Sender (August 14th) | D-
- Mortdecai (January 23rd) | D-
- Survivor (June 5th) | D-
- Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (April 17th) | D-
- The Boy Next Door (January 23rd) | D-
- Accidental Love (February 10th) | D-
- Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (October 23rd) | F
- Hitman: Agent 47 (August 21st) | F
- Strange Magic (January 23rd) | F
I’m Jon and thanks for reading this. You can subscribe to my posts by clicking “Follow” in the right sidebar. Or just say hey on Twitter! @JonNegroni
Why did you rate “Ant-Man” B+? It deserves an A.
Because opinions.
*Slow Clap*
Ant-man, Avengers Age of Ultron, two of my lovely movies this year
Boooooo!
Interesting list, odd to See mad Max as high, Furious 7 that low and Ted 2 being that high. I wanted to like both the reboot and ted 2 sequel but could not really as much as you and there are a few with Cs that you may have been a touch generous with but a good list of movies to choose from.
Huh. From what you said in your Spongebob Movie review, I thought you’d give it a D. I didn’t particularly enjoy it, as I felt it was an insult to the Spongebob I grew up with.
But the rest of your grading was very accurate. Thanks.
You made it into a real thing? Now I can’t wait for the 2016 Power Rankings.
too bad project almanac is so low. I thought it was a great film, altough it doesn’t adress time paradoxes as good as other movies.
80 Movies reviewed? That’s not bad.